FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS IN AUSTRALIA ! LEARN MORE

OVERWORKED OVERSTRESSED SKIN

Privacy Policy


COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

To optimise and customise your experience on this website (“Site”), we collect personal information from you to:
prevent you from entering information several times on this Site.
make it easier and quicker for you to find information and products.
help us to create relevant content that is tailored to you.
update you with new products and information that we offer.

Visitors, like you, voluntarily submit identifiable personal information which we then collect, such as names, post codes, addresses, emails, phone numbers and more.
This information is collected and used to create your order, update you about promotions, content, new products and competition draws that might be of interest to you. We may also use this information to contact you for customer service enquiries such as returns, delivery information or the information that you may have requested from us.

Our Privacy Obligation

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and are bound by the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy. A copy of the Act, the Privacy Principles and guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Collection of Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Act to include personal information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, professional or trade association or union memberships, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record or health (including genetic and biometric information). We do not generally collect sensitive information about individuals. If you provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example if you provide us with health information such as information about allergies or skin conditions) you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it and as permitted by the Act. We will handle any sensitive information that we receive in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?


We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products or service. This may take the form of phone calls, emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us at info@matchmadeskin.com.

COOKIES & TRACKING

Like most websites, this Site uses cookies and web beacons (also known as “action tags”) to improve your user experience of the Site. This includes recognising you and your access rights, tracking your Site usage and helping to ease and accelerate your navigation of the Site.

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site, for example an ad banner or electronic image can act as a web beacon.
Many internet browsers are set up to accept cookies, however, you can change this to stop your browser accepting cookies from websites and remove cookies from your device. If you choose to refuse cookies on your internet browser, this may inhibit your user experience of the Site. The Site requires cookies so that you can select a product and add it to your shopping cart online. If you add a product to your online shopping cart we keep a record of your activities and purchases. Our cookies cannot infiltrate your hard drive to gather information, as our cookies are not “spyware.”
We may employ third-party advertisers to tailor content on this Site and advertise on our behalf. These third-party companies may use cookies or web beacons to measure and analyse the effectiveness of any marketing or advertising. Any information collected by third-parties is not linked to any information collected by us. An example of a third-party is Facebook.

DISTRIBUTION & USE OF INFORMATION

To provide you with the best service and products, we will use your personal information to create and fulfil your order, provide customer service support and communication via email and we may also use this information to improve the Site, including layout, navigation and marketing efforts.
We will not sell or trade your personal or financial information to anyone unless in regards to fraud investigations or prevention, in which case we may need to provide information we have collected to government agencies or other companies when a) required or permitted by law; or, b) protecting or preventing potential fraud or other unauthorised transactions; or, c) in the investigation of fraud that has already occurred. Your personal information will never be provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

DATA SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions, following the industry’s practices, to protect your information to ensure your information is not altered, lost or destroyed, misused or disclosed. We securely encrypt and store your personally identifiable information during collection and transmission. However, we cannot guarantee 100% security of your personal information. Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for any and all consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Accessing or correcting your personal information
You have the right to seek access to the personal information we hold about you. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.
You also have the right to request us to correct any personal information we hold about you which is inaccurate. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.
You can ask for access to or correction of your personal information by sending us your request to info@matchmadeskin.com.


Making a complaint
If you think we have breached the Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at info@matchmadeskin.com.
Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and include as much details as possible in relation to your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

Effective : 05 / 02 /2019